Recently Acquired
Original Paintings
Arguably one of the most established and time-honoured art forms, original paintings are timeless classics. Individually painted with deliberate forethought and vision, no two exactly alike will ever exist. Day to day and season to season, original paintings seem to take on a life of their own, consistently presenting themselves in different light and revealing new truths. The gallery's collection of original paintings ranges from traditional to contemporary and includes oils, acrylics and watercolours.
Jennifer Irvine, RGI RSW
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Jennifer Irvine, RGI RSW
Marissa Weatherhead
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Marissa Weatherhead
Recently Acquired
Marissa Weatherhead Original acrylic painting on canvas Across the Estuary
£ 3,500.00
Recently Acquired
Marissa Weatherhead Original acrylic painting on canvas Plentiful Table
£ 3,200.00
Recently Acquired
Marissa Weatherhead Original acrylic painting on canvas Golden Light
£ 3,200.00
Recently Acquired
Marissa Weatherhead Original acrylic painting on board Summer and Seafood
£ 840.00
Recently Acquired
Marissa Weatherhead Original acrylic painting on board Platter with Crab
£ 480.00David Sawyer, RBA
Original paintings
View all available artworks by David Sawyer, RBA
David Sawyer, RBA Original oil painting on canvas York Minster from the South East
£ 6,000.00
David Sawyer, RBA Original oil painting on panel Late Afternoon Light, York, View from the City Walls
£ 3,000.00
David Sawyer, RBA Original oil painting on panel Cambridge Crescent, Harrogate
£ 3,000.00
David Sawyer, RBA Original oil painting on panel Piazza San Marco, Venice
£ 2,800.00
David Sawyer, RBA Original oil painting on panel Spring Morning, York Minster and Oratory
£ 2,800.00
David Sawyer, RBA Original oil painting on panel Christ Church College, Chapel and Refectory, Oxford
£ 2,250.00
David Sawyer, RBA Original oil painting on panel Gordes from Route des Trois Soldats (The Road of three Soldiers)
£ 2,250.00
David Sawyer, RBA Original oil painting on panel Provencal Poppies, The Road Towards Gordes
£ 2,000.00
David Sawyer, RBA Original oil painting on panel Trinity College, The Old Gate Tower, Oxford
£ 1,600.00Andrew Talbot
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Andrew Talbot
Andrew Talbot Original oil painting on panel The Shipping Forecast - Hebrides, Mainly Fair
£ 7,650.00
Andrew Talbot Original oil painting on panel Entente Cordiale
£ 4,950.00
Andrew Talbot Original oil painting on panel Venice Morning
£ 3,450.00Edward Hersey
Paintings & prints
View all available artworks by Edward Hersey
Edward Hersey Original oil painting on panel Ridge View Farm
£ 11,250.00
Edward Hersey Original oil painting on panel All Creatures Great and Small
£ 5,150.00
Edward Hersey Original oil painting on panel Long Summer Days
£ 5,150.00
Edward Hersey Original oil painting on panel Views of the Vale, North Yorkshire
£ 5,150.00
Edward Hersey Original oil painting on panel Off the Beaten Track
£ 3,985.00
Edward Hersey Original oil painting on panel Softly into a Winter's Eve
£ 2,200.00
Edward Hersey Original oil painting on panel Last Light
£ 1,995.00Raymond Campbell
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Raymond Campbell
Raymond Campbell Original oil painting on panel Feast for the Senses
£ 5,500.00
Raymond Campbell Original oil painting on panel An Elegant Indulgence
£ 4,485.00
Raymond Campbell Original oil painting on panel Time For Tea
£ 2,485.00
Raymond Campbell Original oil painting on panel A Raised Glass
£ 2,185.00
Raymond Campbell Original oil painting on panel Chateau Richeterre Margaux 1989
£ 2,185.00
Raymond Campbell Original oil painting on panel Pears
£ 1,100.00
Raymond Campbell Original oil painting on panel Still Life with Fruit
£ 725.00
Raymond Campbell Original oil painting on panel Slice of Lemon
£ 660.00Terry Evans
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Terry Evans
Alex Hill
Paintings & prints
View all available artworks by Alex Hill
Alex Hill Original oil painting on panel On Moonlit Shores
£ 1,885.00
Recently Acquired
Alex Hill Original oil painting on panel Sanctuary Bay
£ 1,125.00
Recently Acquired
Alex Hill Original oil painting on panel Galleons by Moonlight
£ 925.00Daniel Van Der Putten
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Daniel Van Der Putten
Daniel Van Der Putten Original oil painting on panel Cow and Calf, Ilkley Moor
£ 6,285.00
Daniel Van Der Putten Original oil painting on panel End of Autumn on the Road to Badby
£ 4,885.00
Daniel Van Der Putten Original oil painting on panel Road to Kettlewell, Yorkshire
£ 4,885.00
Daniel Van Der Putten Original oil painting on panel Bluebells in Everdon Wood, Northamptonshire
£ 4,685.00
Daniel Van Der Putten Original oil painting on panel Resting at the End of the Day, Beside Market Weighton Canal, Yorkshire
£ 4,485.00
Daniel Van Der Putten Original oil painting on panel Bluebells at Mantles Heath, Northamptonshire
£ 3,950.00
Daniel Van Der Putten Original oil painting on panel Sun Setting, River Skirfare, Yorskhire
£ 3,485.00
Daniel Van Der Putten Original oil painting on panel Oak in Cumbria
£ 3,485.00
Daniel Van Der Putten Original oil painting on panel Wandering in the Woods
£ 2,650.00Terence Clarke
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Terence Clarke
Recently Acquired
Terence Clarke Original oil painting on canvas Farmhouses in Provence
£ 2,200.00
Terence Clarke Original oil painting on canvas Wild Pines near la Ciotat
£ 2,200.00
Recently Acquired
Terence Clarke Original oil painting on canvas Pines in the Camargue
£ 2,200.00
Terence Clarke Original acrylic painting on canvas Washed Cherries
£ 1,400.00
Recently Acquired
Terence Clarke Original acrylic painting on board Olive Oil and Lemons
£ 1,300.00
Recently Acquired
Terence Clarke Original acrylic painting on board Freesias and Oxypetalum
£ 1,300.00
Terence Clarke Original acrylic painting on board Old Spanish Roses
£ 1,200.00
Terence Clarke Original acrylic painting on board Spanish Lemons
£ 1,000.00Sean Durkin
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Sean Durkin
Recently Acquired
Sean Durkin Original oil painting on panel The Vicar's Plight
£ 1,995.00
Recently Acquired
Sean Durkin Original oil painting on panel Below Smokestack Skies
£ 1,495.00
Recently Acquired
Sean Durkin Original oil painting on panel Away We Go
£ 695.00
Recently Acquired
Sean Durkin Original oil painting on panel Together
£ 595.00
Sean Durkin Original oil painting on panel Girl in a Red Dress
£ 450.00Clare Haley
Paintings & prints
View all available artworks by Clare Haley
Recently Acquired
Clare Haley Original oil painting on panel Another Time, Another Place
£ 1,495.00
Recently Acquired
Clare Haley Original oil painting on panel Sky High
£ 695.00Jay Nottingham
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Jay Nottingham
Jay Nottingham Original oil painting on panel Shooting Star Cottage
£ 1,750.00
Jay Nottingham Original oil painting on panel In the Bluebell Wood
£ 1,100.00
Jay Nottingham Original oil painting on panel Midnight Run
£ 1,100.00
Jay Nottingham Original oil painting on panel Wonders of a Winter Wood
£ 1,100.00
Jay Nottingham Original oil painting on panel Six Sails
£ 695.00
Jay Nottingham Original oil painting on panel In the Copper Woods
£ 695.00
Jay Nottingham Original oil painting on panel Midnight Games
£ 695.00
Jay Nottingham Original oil painting on panel Moonrise
£ 695.00
Recently Acquired
Jay Nottingham Original oil painting on panel Moonlight Sweethearts
£ 695.00
Recently Acquired
Jay Nottingham Original oil painting on panel Cosy Cottage
£ 695.00
Recently Acquired
Jay Nottingham Original oil painting on panel Cornfield Cottage
£ 295.00
Recently Acquired
Jay Nottingham Original oil painting on panel Chasing Moonlight
£ 295.00
Recently Acquired
Jay Nottingham Original oil painting on panel Moonbeam Cottage
£ 295.00
Recently Acquired
Jay Nottingham Original oil painting on panel Kite Running
£ 295.00Julian Mason
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Julian Mason
Julian Mason Original oil painting on canvas The River Wharfe near Buckden, Yorkshire
£ 1,300.00
Julian Mason Original oil painting on canvas Morar Daises
£ 700.00
Julian Mason Original oil painting on canvas The Shambles, York
£ 350.00
Julian Mason Original oil painting on canvas Minster Lights
£ 350.00
Julian Mason Original oil painting on panel Patience House, Precentors Court
£ 300.00Stephen Hawkins
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Stephen Hawkins
Stephen Hawkins Original oil painting on canvas The First Shoot
£ 2,200.00
Stephen Hawkins Original oil painting on canvas After the Match
£ 2,200.00
Recently Acquired
Stephen Hawkins Original oil painting on panel The Drover
£ 1,185.00
Stephen Hawkins Original oil painting on canvas The Shoot
£ 1,185.00
Recently Acquired
Stephen Hawkins Original oil painting on panel Afternoon on the Water
£ 1,185.00
Stephen Hawkins Original oil painting on panel Daybreak Drive
£ 880.00
Stephen Hawkins Original oil painting on panel End of the Over
£ 695.00Colin Wilson
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Colin Wilson
Andrew Grant Kurtis
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Andrew Grant Kurtis
Andrew Grant Kurtis Original oil painting on panel Summertime Breeze
£ 2,485.00
Recently Acquired
Andrew Grant Kurtis Original oil painting on panel Reflections of York Minster by Pale Moonlight
£ 2,000.00
Recently Acquired
Andrew Grant Kurtis Original oil painting on canvas Sunshine Sparkle across Tower Bridge, London
£ 1,885.00
Andrew Grant Kurtis Original oil painting on canvas Lakeland Breeze, Windermere
£ 1,385.00
Andrew Grant Kurtis Original oil painting on canvas Thames Sparkle, London
£ 895.00
Andrew Grant Kurtis Original oil painting on canvas Sunshine Sparkle, York Minster
£ 595.00
Andrew Grant Kurtis Original oil painting on canvas Moonlight Reflections, Derwentwater
£ 595.00
Andrew Grant Kurtis Original oil painting on canvas Moonlight Sparkle, York Minster
£ 595.00Natalie Stutely
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Natalie Stutely
Recently Acquired
Natalie Stutely Original oil painting on panel The Swaledales
£ 2,885.00
Natalie Stutely Original oil painting on panel Barn Owl
£ 2,185.00
Natalie Stutely Original oil painting on panel Field Mice
£ 1,485.00Stephen Park
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Stephen Park
Stephen Park Original oil painting on panel Elephant
£ 2,985.00
Stephen Park Original oil painting on panel Gun Dogs
£ 2,495.00
Stephen Park Original oil painting on panel Highland Cow
£ 2,495.00
Stephen Park Original oil painting on panel Zebra
£ 2,150.00
Stephen Park Original oil painting on panel Herdwick Ram
£ 1,595.00
Stephen Park Original oil painting on panel Hare
£ 1,595.00Alan Smith
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Alan Smith
Recently Acquired
Alan Smith Original oil painting on panel A Cracking Day, Yorkshire
£ 2,220.00
Alan Smith Original oil painting on panel Spring Bouquet
£ 1,185.00
Alan Smith Original oil painting on panel Fresh Roses
£ 695.00
Recently Acquired
Alan Smith Original oil painting on panel Fields of Green and Gold
£ 695.00Michael John Ashcroft, ROI
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Michael John Ashcroft, ROI
Michael John Ashcroft, ROI Original oil painting on panel York Minster
£ 2,600.00
Michael John Ashcroft, ROI Original oil painting on panel High Petergate, York
£ 2,200.00
Recently Acquired
Michael John Ashcroft, ROI Original oil painting on panel River Cruise Departure, York
£ 950.00
Michael John Ashcroft, ROI Original oil painting on panel Early Morning Cycle, Skeldergate Bridge, York
£ 950.00
Michael John Ashcroft, ROI Original oil painting on panel Cornfield, Lancashire
£ 950.00
Michael John Ashcroft, ROI Original oil painting on panel Golden Light, Catedral de Seville
£ 950.00
Michael John Ashcroft, ROI Original oil painting on panel York Minster Study, York
£ 950.00Tina Spratt
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Tina Spratt
Steve Thoms
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Steve Thoms
Amanda Jackson
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Amanda Jackson
Amanda Jackson Original oil painting on panel The Wayfarer
£ 1,625.00
Amanda Jackson Original oil painting on panel Dancing by Starlight
£ 985.00
Amanda Jackson Original oil painting on panel Lines in the Sand
£ 985.00
Amanda Jackson Original oil painting on panel Snap!
£ 945.00
Amanda Jackson Original oil painting on panel A Bunny's Tale
£ 895.00Gordon Lees
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Gordon Lees
Gordon Lees Original oil painting on canvas Harbour Lights, Whitby
£ 4,400.00
Gordon Lees Original oil painting on panel The Close of a Cotswolds Eve
£ 4,400.00
Gordon Lees Original oil painting on panel Old Station Square, Harrogate
£ 2,485.00
Gordon Lees Original oil painting on panel The Royal Pump Room, Harrogate
£ 1,485.00
Gordon Lees Original oil painting on panel Café Days, Harrogate
£ 1,485.00
Gordon Lees Original oil painting on panel Winter Sun, Knaresborough
£ 1,485.00
Gordon Lees Original oil painting on panel Bright Winter Afternoon, York
£ 1,485.00Rupert Aker
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Rupert Aker
Richard Telford
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Richard Telford
Richard Telford Original oil painting on panel Sunlight and Shadow
£ 3,485.00
Richard Telford Original oil painting on panel Mad Alice Lane, York
£ 1,485.00Dianne Flynn
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Dianne Flynn
Dianne Flynn Original acrylic painting on canvas Alice, Rachel & Sally
£ 5,000.00
Dianne Flynn Original acrylic painting on canvas Ruby's First Lesson
£ 4,850.00
Dianne Flynn Original oil painting on canvas Salcombe Distractions
£ 4,750.00
Dianne Flynn Original acrylic painting on canvas Summer Afternoon
£ 4,750.00
Dianne Flynn Original acrylic painting on canvas Crabbing at Salcombe
£ 3,800.00
Dianne Flynn Original acrylic painting on canvas On the Rocks
£ 2,360.00
Dianne Flynn Original acrylic painting on canvas Evening Sun, Sidmouth
£ 2,360.00
Dianne Flynn Original acrylic painting on canvas Clifftop Poppies
£ 2,250.00Carl Whitfield
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Carl Whitfield
Recently Acquired
Carl Whitfield Original oil painting on panel Hedgehog
£ 1,050.00
Carl Whitfield Original oil painting on panel Harvest Mouse
£ 925.00
Recently Acquired
Carl Whitfield Original oil painting on panel Robin
£ 925.00
Carl Whitfield Original oil painting on panel Nuthatch
£ 925.00Jacqueline Stanhope
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Jacqueline Stanhope
Suzie Emery
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Suzie Emery
Caroline Richardson
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Caroline Richardson
Caroline Richardson Original oil painting on canvas Silver Spoons
£ 1,650.00
Caroline Richardson Original oil painting on canvas In Bloom
£ 1,425.00
Caroline Richardson Original oil painting on canvas Cottage Garden Bouquet
£ 1,425.00Howard Shingler
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Howard Shingler
Terry Grundy
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Terry Grundy
Wayne Westwood
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Wayne Westwood
Louise Hepworth-Wood
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Louise Hepworth-Wood
Louise Hepworth-Wood Original acrylic painting on canvas No Ordinary Things
£ 1,750.00
Louise Hepworth-Wood Original acrylic painting on canvas I Think You Should Come and Visit
£ 1,750.00Paul Lancaster
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Paul Lancaster
Alan Stuttle
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Alan Stuttle
John Haskins
Original paintings
View all available artworks by John Haskins
Steven Townsend
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Steven Townsend
Lee Fearnley
Original paintings
View all available artworks by Lee Fearnley
Recently Acquired
Lee Fearnley Original oil painting on canvas The Juggler
£ 1,650.00